LATEST

Videos

The best of local sports, TV and community events on the Emerald Coast of Northwest Florida!

Catalyst of Growth Summit 2024

Watch the livestreams of both the morning and afternoon session of the 2024 “Catalyst of Growth Summit” presented at the Bayview Center on Eglin Air Force Base on April 4, 2024.


Morning Session

Opening Remarks from 96 Test Wing Commander, Brigadier General Jeffrey Geraghty

1st Chief Master Sergeant of the Space Force, Roger Towberman, Retired

Barbara Britt, Motivational Speaker & Life Coach

Command Chief, Barnes Center for Enlisted Education, Chief Master Sergeant Joshua Lackey


Afternoon Session

Senior Master Sergeant Breyson Robinson

Erik Harris, NFL Safety and Founder, Having Faith

Chief Master Sergeant Jason Barnshaw, Retired, Founder of Catalyst of Development Enterprise

Closing Remarks from 96th Test Wing Command Chief, Chief Master Sergeant Pease


Event Hosted by AFSA Chapter 554
Date: 04 April 2024
Time: 0800-1700
(Doors Open at 0800. Please be seated and in-place for the event to start at 0815)
Location: Eglin Bayview Event Center
Address: 1018 Boatner Rd, Eglin Air Force Base, FL 32542


Our Mission is to deliver a 1-day event filled with life and leadership lessons from inspirational speakers who are passionate about investing their time in your growth and development.

Our Vision is to illuminate that investing in yourself is the most altruistic thing you can do. Finding the spark to ignite your growth allows you to become a flame for others. “A candle loses nothing by lighting another candle.” – James Keller

Our Motto: Ignite your personal and professional growth.

Our Slogan: BE THE CATALYST!

Get more information here!

2024 FCSAA/NJCAA Region VIII Basketball Championships

Watch the LIVE STREAM of the 2024 FCSAA/NJCAA Region VIII Tournament at the Northwest Florida State College as the top Men’s and Women’s basketball teams from across the state of Florida battle it out to determine who will go the the 2024 NJCAA National Championships.

Scroll down below to find the specific game dates or use the links below:

Men’s Playoff Games – March 13, 2024
Game #1 – #2 Daytona vs #7 Tallahassee – 1pm CDT / 2pm EDT
Game #2 – #3 Chipola vs #6 Indian River – 3pm CDT / 4pm EDT
Game #3 – #1 Eastern Florida vs #8 Hillsborough – 6pm CDT / 7pm EDT
Game #4 – #4 Northwest Florida vs #5 Florida Southwestern – 8pm CDT / 9pm EDT

Women’s Playoff Games – March 14, 2024
Game #1 – #2 Northwest Florida vs #7 Florida Southwestern – 1pm CDT / 2pm EDT
Game #2 – #3 Eastern Florida vs #6 Hillsborough – 3pm CDT / 4pm EDT
Game #3 – #1 Gulf Coast vs #8 Santa Fe – 6pm CDT / 7pm EDT
Game #4 – #4 Chipola vs #5 Indian River – 8pm CDT / 9pm EDT

Men’s Semi-Final Games – March 15, 2024
Game #5 – Tallahassee vs Chipola – 1pm CDT / 2pm EDT
Game #6 – Eastern Florida vs Northwest Florida – 3pm CDT / 4pm EDT

Women’s Semi-Final Games – March 15, 2024
Game #5 – Northwest Florida vs Eastern Florida – 6pm CDT / 7pm EDT
Game #6 – Gulf Coast vs Chipola – 8pm CDT / 9pm EDT

Championship Games – March 16, 2024
Men’s Championship Game – Chipola vs Northwest Florida – 2pm CDT / 3pm EDT
Women’s Championship Game – Northwest Florida vs Gulf Coast – 4:30pm CDT / 5:30pm EDT


Men’s Playoff Games – March 13, 2024

Game #1 – #2 Daytona vs #7 Tallahassee – 1pm CDT / 2pm EDT

Game #2 – #3 Chipola vs #6 Indian River – 3pm CDT / 4pm EDT

Game #3 – #1 Eastern Florida vs #8 Hillsborough – 6pm CDT / 7pm EDT

Game #4 – #4 Northwest Florida vs #5 Florida Southwestern – 8pm CDT / 9pm EDT


Women’s Playoff Games – March 14, 2024

Game #1 – #2 Northwest Florida vs #7 Florida Southwestern – 1pm CDT / 2pm EDT

Game #2 – #3 Eastern Florida vs Hillsborough – 3pm CDT / 4pm EDT

Game #3 – #1 Gulf Coast vs #8 Santa Fe – 6pm CDT / 7pm EDT

Game #4 – #4 Chipola vs Indian River – 8pm CDT / 9pm EDT


Men’s Semi-Final Games – March 15, 2024

Game #5 – Tallahassee vs Chipola – 1pm CDT / 2pm EDT

Game #6 – Eastern Florida vs Northwest Florida – 3pm CDT / 4pm EDT


Women’s Semi-Final Games – March 15, 2024

Game #5 – Northwest Florida vs Eastern Florida – 6pm CDT / 7pm EDT

Game #6 – Gulf Coast vs Chipola – 8pm CDT / 9pm EDT


Championship Games – March 16, 2024

Men’s Championship Game – Chipola vs Northwest Florida – 2pm CDT / 3pm EDT

Women’s Championship Game – Northwest Florida vs Gulf Coast – 4:30pm CDT / 5:30pm EDT


If you have an event you would like to be available for online viewing, contact Emerald Coast TV at 850-244-7100.

Shogun Studio 2 “Real World” Review

If  you’re looking for a good multi-channel ISO recorder for your PTZ cameras, you might or might not want to consider the Atomos Shogun Studio 2, which was released in 2019 without a lot of fanfare or reviews. For the price, no other ISO video recorder had as many independent ISO recording capabilities as this unit… 8 channels of 1080p videos in total PLUS 2 program videos if used in its quad switcher mode.  T3-TV was curious to see if it would fit  our needs in 2023, so we ask Atomos if they would loan me a unit to review. They agreed and gave us 2 weeks to try it out in real world settings. This review is a result of my findings.

2023 Fall Commencement Ceremony at Northwest Florida State College

Watch the live stream of the Northwest Florida State College 2023 Commencement Ceremony from Raiders Arena at 11 am on May 6, 2023.

2023 Fort Walton Beach Christmas Parade

Relive the magic of the 2023 Fort Walton Beach Christmas Parade, which took place on December 4, 2023 on Eglin parkway. Host by the City of Fort Walton Beach and emceed by Ted Corcoran from the Greater Fort Walton Beach Chamber of Commerce and Mark Kilbride from Eglin Wealth Management (the parade’s broadcast sponsor).

The parade video will air on the local Cox Cable Channel 6 on:

  • Tuesday, 12/12 at 8pm
  • Thursday, 12/14 at 8pm
  • Saturday, 12/16 at 10am

Parade Entries Timeline
0:00:11 FWB Police
0:03:23 Choctawhatchee High School AFJROTC
0:05:36 FWB City Council & City Staff
0:06:50 FWB Library
0:07:49 Ft. Walton Beach High School AFJROTC
0:08:47 County Comm & Destin-Fort Walton Tourism
0:10:21 David Schmidt Okaloosa School Board District 2 Candidate
0:11:01 Florosa Fire Control
0:12:02 Trinity United Methodist Church
0:13:32 Bridgeway Center, Inc.
0:14:20 Emerald Coast Harley-Davidson
0:14:50 Big Gus Tractor & Mower
0:15:27 Hot Head Burritos
0:15:41 Okaloosa County Panhellenics
0:16:39 Choctawhatchee Bay Chapter DAR
0:17:02 United Fidelity Bank
0:17:36 J Mikels LawnCare, LLC
0:18:40 Autism Awareness
0:19:10 Pryor Middle School Cheerleaders
0:19:49 Choctawhatchee HS Indianettes
0:22:21 Choctawhatchee HS Style Marchers, Meigs MS, Pryor MS
0:24:29 The Honey Do Service
0:25:16 The Scouts of Choctaw District, Gulf Coast Council BSA
0:25:52 Ft. Walton ATA Martial Arts
0:26:07 Cinco Baptist Church and School
0:26:51 Liza Jackson Band
0:27:34 Northwest Florida State College
0:27:55 Sonny’s BBQ
0:28:18 Michles & Booth, P.A.
0:29:38 Distinguished Young Women of Okaloosa County
0:29:56 Sandy Smiles Orthodontics
0:30:15 Marine Corps Toys for Tots
0:30:39 Fast Signs
0:31:14 First Baptist Church FWB – NexGen Ministries
0:31:36 FWBHS Stars Dance Team & BMS Sparklers
0:32:46 FWBHS Cheerleaders
0:33:21 Intro to Parade Judges
0:35:17 FWBHS & Bruner Middle School Bands
0:39:30 Silver Sands School
0:39:56 Aftertime Bio
0:40:20 Cheesus Food Truck FWB
0:41:40 Plant Based Wellness Con Sabor
0:42:21 Emerald City Gymnastics
0:44:31 Pyramid, Inc.
0:44:52 Ohana Heating and Air, LLC
0:45:20 Cumulus Media
0:46:17 Emerald Coast Children’s Advocacy Center
0:46:54 Saint Mary Catholic School Band
0:47:38 House of Deliverance Church
0:48:03 Angels Care Home Health
0:48:33 Shoreline Church
0:50:22 The Salvation Army
0:51:33 Healing Paws for Warriors
0:52:49 Shelton Cleaning Services, LLC
0:54:20 Distributor Appliance Parts & Destin Towing
0:56:22 World Class Pagentry, LLC
0:57:13 Cub Scouts Pack 527
0:57:38 Brad Embry Campaign for Clerk of Court
0:57:58 Navarre Band
0:58:36 Gulfarium Marine Adventure Park
1:00:34 Hampton Inn & Suites by Hilton Mary Esther
1:01:35 Second Breath Styles
1:02:09 Ocean City Church
1:02:40 Kylashy
1:02:59 Caliber Car Wash
1:03:18 FWB Buccaneers Youth Football & Cheer
1:04:32 The Church of Jesus Christ of latter-Day Saints
1:05:11 Moose Lodge 2193
1:06:38 Festival of Fears
1:08:02 Blue Rose Beauty Bar, Inc.
1:08:29 Trail Life Troop FL-777
1:09:27 Genesis Jones, Tiny Miss FWB
1:09:45 The Panhandle Jeepettes
1:12:24 Coastal Realty Services
1:12:49 Dolphin Home Services
1:13:32 Idris Temple # 239, Prince Hall Shriners
1:14:08 Studio Fuzion Dance Center
1:15:00 Refit with Rene @ME UMC
1:15:28 Misfit Jeeps
1:17:00 Tienda La Mexicana & Taqueria
1:17:14 Boss Pavers of Destin
1:17:43 Hanks Lawn & Landscape
1:19:00 Dino-Latino
1:20:39 Dixieland Chicken Co
1:22:04 Champion Life
1:24:10 Parker Destin for Okaloosa School Board
1:24:50 Accurate Painting/API Coatings Family
1:25:38 Acone’s Trailer Rental
1:26:07 Shalimar United Methodist Church
1:27:10 Infinity Barber Shop & Salon
1:27:40 Culver’s of Fort Walton Beach
1:28:15 Okaloosa Republicans
1:29:20 Southwest Airlines VPS
1:29:39 Executive Air Cooling Heating & Refrigeration & Royce Plumbing
1:30:11 Legendary Gutter Service, LLC
1:31:33 Waste Management of FWB
1:32:18 Emerald Coast Head Turners Car Club
1:33:48 Panhandle United Roller Derby
1:34:47 Emerald Coast Hospice
1:35:04 Boys & Girls Club of the Emerald Coast
1:35:26 The Island Resort
1:36:33 Nauti Dawg Rescue
1:37:03 Shalimar Athletic Association
1:37:43 StageCrafters Community Theatre
1:38:16 Genesis Barber Institute’s Haircuts for the Holidays
1:38:44 Emerald Coast Flooring
1:40:24 Third Coast Marine
1:41:09 Street Predatorz
1:43:21 Shalimar Lawn Care and The Haven
1:44:11 Grifols Biomat Plasma Center
1:44:40 Indian Mound Elks Lodge #1205
1:45:13 Lost Pizza Company FWB
1:46:11 Wade Albert Merritt Committee to Elect Okaloosa Co Comm District 3
1:47:25 Emerald Coast Exchange Club
1:47:57 Facial Feature Enhancement Studio
1:48:16 Gods Glory
1:48:46 Mills Heating and Air
1:49:37 Beulah First Baptist Church
1:51:58 Omni Broadcasting 100.3 Krock
1:53:02 The Grinch Mobile
1:53:25 Krewe of Bowlegs
1:55:37 City of FWB FD with Santa

Video production by RJ Murdock with Emerald Coast TV

2nd Annual ODA-595 Horse Soldiers Reunion 2023

On October 21, 2023, the Greater Fort Walton Beach Chamber of Commerce hosted the 2nd Annual ODA 595 Horse Soldiers Reunion at the Northwest Florida Fairgrounds.

Below is a replay video of the event. If you have a Smart TV, search for and install the VidFlow app to watch this video on your big screen TV. This video player also also you to select chapter points to specific speakers and presentations.

(if you’re interested in checking out the Inaugural Reunion video from 2022, click here)


Eleven of the original 12 members of ODA 595 were in attendance for this inaugural reunion event.

Captain Mark Nutsch – Detachment Commander

Chief Warrant Officer 2 Bob Pennington – Assistant Detachment Commander

Master Sergeant Paul Evans – Team and Operations Sergeant

Sergeant First Class Andy Marchal – Intelligence Sergeant

Sergeant First Class Steve Kofron.  – Weapons Sergeant

Staff Sergeant Mike Elmore – Weapons Sergeant

Staff Sergeant Chad Jacklet– Engineer Sergeant

Staff Sergeant Pete Walther – Engineer Sergeant

Sergeant First Class Steve Bleigh—Medical Sergeant

Sergeant First Class Vince Makela – Communications Sergeant

Staff Sergeant Will Summers– Communications Sergeant

Staff Sergeant USAF Steve E. Tomat – Tactical Air Control Party (TACP)


Ted Corcoran, CEO of the FWB Chamber, was Master of Ceremony. “This event is not merely an occasion. Ti’s a profound journey, a homage and a celebration of American tenacity and unity. Dive into history. Honor both Air Force and Army legends.”

The National Anthem was presented by Voices of Northwest Florida from Northwest Florida State College, Niceville, Florida

The Invocation was provided by Chaplain (Capt) Steven Richardson, USAF, from Hurlburt Field, Florida

The first guest speaker was Captain Joseph Mulholland, 7th Special Forces Group, Eglin AFB, Florida, who presented a statement from his father, Lt Gen John Mulholland (retired), a former Associate Director for Military Affairs at the CIA.

The second guest speaker was Col Kurt Buller, USAF (retired), a former Special Tactics Officer, who provided an insight into the operations in Afghanistan after 911.

The third guest speaker was Col Alison Black, USAF, Commander, 1st Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Florida, also know as the voice of the Angel of Death during the initial operations in Afghanistan.

The featured guest speaker was Lt General Marshall Brad Webb, USAF (retired), former Commander, USAF Special Operations Command

The final presentation was provided by Lt Col Rich Cole, USAF (retired), Former USAF Pilot, Son of Dolittle Raiders’ Lt Col Dick Cole. He provided some background and noted the similarities between the mission of ODA 595 and the Dolittle Raiders, as well as recognize several key personal from both operations who are no longer with us today.


In 2022, special commemorative canteen cup were created by the Bohlin Company and presented to each member of ODA 595 in honor and recognition of their heroic actions in America’s first response against the Taliban after the 911 attack.


A representative from each event sponsor was given the honor to present the personalized cup to each member of the ODA 595 Horse Soldier team.

If you are interested in learning more about ODA 595 as well as other stories about America’s 1st response to the 911 attacks, check out these sources:

First Casualty by Toby Harnden
First Casualty by Toby Harnden


Horse Soldiers by Doug Stanton


Swords of Lightning – Green Beret Horse Soldiers and America’s Response to 911

12 Strong – The Declassified True Story of the Horse Soldiers


2023 FWB Veterans Day Ceremony

Live from the American Legion Post 235 on Hollywood Blvd, Fort Walton Beach, Florida on November 11, 2023, 11AM.

The Veterans Tribute Tower Committee is pleased to host the traditional Veterans Day Ceremony. The guest speaker is Brigadier General Jeffrey T. Geraghty, Commander of Eglin AFB and the 96th Test Wing.

During this Veterans Day and joint Remembrance Day Recognition we will welcome the participation of British Royal Navy Commander Chris Wilcox, and members of his command and their families stationed at Eglin Air Force Base.

Over 1800 Veterans are laid to rest at Beal Memorial Cemetery and we thank the Cadets from Fort Walton Beach High School’s Air Force JrROTC for their support with color guard duties and for rendering military honors as they place flags on Veteran’s final resting places.

During the Ceremony we will recognize our Veterans and local POW, the late Brigadier General George E. Bud Day, as well as MIA, 1966 Choctaw Graduate, Special Forces Staff Sergeant, Fred Gassman. We will also remember the life and work of Tuskegee Airman, the late Chief Master Sergeant, Walt Richardson.

We will also welcome Mr. Reid Soria from Autism Sings with the National Anthem.

Students from Liza Jackson School for the Pledge of Allegiance, Gregg Chapel Pastor, the Reverend Cecil Williams, with the Invocation, and Salvation Army Officer, Lieutenant James Milner with the Benediction.

It will be our honor to recognize the newest member of the Florida Veterans Hall of Fame, Vietnam Navy Veteran and retired Air Force Colonel, former medical officer of the 919th Special Operation’s Wing, Dr. Gerald Hollingsworth. Dr. Hollingsworth has been selected by the Florida Governor and Cabinet and will be formally inducted on November 14th In Tallahassee, Florida.

Attendees will have the opportunity to place floral bouquets in the community wreath during the ceremony. As a reminder, reading of the names of the departed will be done during the Memorial Day Ceremony in 2024.

For more information, please contact Tom Rice at the Magnolia Grill, 850-302-0266.

Emerald Coast Volleyball Fall Classic 2023

Watch the live-stream videos from the 2023 Emerald Coast Volleyball Fall Classic, which takes place on the beach behind The Boardwalk, on Okaloosa Island in Fort Walton Beach, Florida.  These live-stream videos are on Courts 24 & 25 for either Open & A divisions or Men & Women’s Open. Most videos are filmed in dual court coverage, except for Sunday’s Men & Women’s 4-Player Finals, with the infamous Costume Contest between both matches.

Every year the Emerald Coast of Florida hosts two premiere volleyball events, the Emerald Coast Volleyball Week and the Emerald Coast Fall Classic that take place on the beautiful beaches of Okaloosa Island, Florida. These week-long events feature a multitude of volleyball activities, including bringing your own doubles, co-ed doubles, king/queen of the beach, and the famous Fudpucker 4 Player beach volleyball tournament. To learn more or to participate, visit www.EmeraldCoastVolleyball.com


Sunday, October 22, 2023 – Fudpucker Men & Women’s 4-Player Tournament – Playoffs, Finals & Costume Contest

Finals & Costume Contest

Playoff & Semi-finals


Saturday, October 21, 2023 – Fudpucker Men & Women’s 4-Player Tournament – Pools

Afternoon


Morning


Friday, October 20, 2023 – Fudpucker Coed 4-Player Tournament

Playoffs & Finals – Open & A Division

Pools – Open & A Division


Thursday, October 19, 2023 – Men & Women Doubles Tournament

Playoffs & Finals

Pools


Wednesday, October 18, 2023 – Coed Doubles Tournament

Playoffs & Finals

Pools – Open & A Divisions



Scroll to top