News

Krewe of Bowlegs 66th Coronation Pageant

On May 7, 2021 at 6:30pm CDT, the 66th Annual Krewe of Bowlegs Coronation Pageant took place the the Destin-Fort Walton Beach Convention Center on Okaloosa Island in Fort Walton Beach, Florida.

 

Soon a Bowlegs TV website will be up and past & present krewe members will be able to view past coronation videos. Stay Tune!

Billy Bowlegs Torchlight Parade 2021

The 2021 Billy Bowlegs Torchlight Parade took place on May 3, 2021 on Eglin Parkway in Fort Walton Beach, Florida. Hosted by the FWB Chamber of Commerce and sponsored by Step One Automotive Group.

0:00​ – Opening
2:19 – Police Department of City of Fort Walton Beach
3:51 – Mayor of the City of Fort Walton Beach
4:25 – City of Fort Walton Beach City Council
4:51 – Fire Department of City of Fort Walton Beach
5:40 – Northwest Florida Track Club
6:11 – Step One Automotive Group
6:45 – Fort Walton Beach Library
7:12 – Ft Walton Beach Women’s Club
8:05 – The Rescued Rescuers Dachshund & Friends
9:31 – Fort Walton Beach Buccaneers
10:37 – Hot Head Burritos
11:14 – Star Wars 501st Legion
12:52 – Emerald Coast Elite, Inc
13:59 – Distinguished Young Women of Okaloosa County, FL
14:40 – Rye-Land Lawncare LLC
15:13 – FRIOS Emerald Coast
15:31 – Step One Automotive Group
17:40 – Okaloosa Republicans
21:11 – Miss Okaloosa County
23:58 – T-Mobile
24:15 – A Touch of Class Homecookin’ & Events
24:34 – Krewe of MAGnificent Space Pirates
24:59 – JVC Broadcasting
25:38 – Second Breath Styles
26:16 – Mardi Gras Club of FWB
28:42 – Navarre Krewe of Jesters
29:14 – Dippin’ Dots
29:41- Step One Automotive Group
30:24 – Krewe of Karibbean
31:07 – Krewe of Bowlegs
32:31 – NPM LLC Home Improvements
33:48 – Delivery.com
34:43 – Emerald Coast Parrot Head Club
35:32 – Golds Gym Fort Walton Beach
36:03 – Xtreme H2O Sports
36:43 – Step One Automotive Group
37:04 – Krewe of Bowlegs
38:18 – Krewe of Airship Pirates
39:34 – Krewe De Yak
39:59 – St Paul Vulcans
40:33 – Krewe of Dominique Youx
42:33 – Krewe of Bowlegs
44:42 – Closing

Produced by Emerald Coast TV

2021 Emerging Choreographer’s Project

2021 Emerging Choreographer’s Project by the Northwest Florida students, filmed in Studio One and and premiered live at 8pm CDT on April 29, 2021.

2021 FCSAA Region VIII Basketball Tournament

Watch the LIVE STREAM of the 2021 FCSAA Region VIII Tournament at the Northwest Florida State College as the top Men’s and Women’s basketball teams from across the state of Florida battle it out to determine who will go the the 2021 NJCAA National Championships.

Scroll down below to find the specific game dates or use the links below:

Women’s Playoff Games – April 7, 2021
Game #1 – #2 Chipola College vs #7 Hillsborough – 1pm CST / 2pm EST
Game #2 – #3 St Petersburg vs #6 Indian River – 3pm CST / 4pm EST
Game #3 – #1 Northwest Florida State vs #8 Eastern Florida – 6pm CST / 7pm EST
Game #4 – #4 Florida Southwestern vs #5 Gulf Coast State – 8pm CST / 9pm EST

Men’s Playoff Games – April 8, 2021
Game #1 – #2 Indian River vs #7 FSC Jacksonville – 1pm CST / 2pm EST
Game #2 – #3 Florida Southwestern vs #6 State College of Florida – 3pm CST / 4pm EST
Game #3 – #1 Chipola College vs #8 Gulf Coast State – 6pm CST / 7pm EST
Game #4 – #4 Eastern Florida vs #5 St Petersburg – 8pm CST / 9pm EST

Women’s Semi-Final Games – April 9, 2021
Game #5 – Chipola College vs Indian River – 1pm CST / 2pm EST
Game #6 – Northwest Florida State vs Gulf Coast State – 3pm CST / 4pm EST

Men’s Semi-Final Games – April 9, 2021
Game #5 – Game #5 – Indian River vs Florida Southwestern – 6pm CST / 7pm EST
Game #6 – Chipola College vs Eastern Florida State – 8pm CST / 9pm EST

Championship Games – April 10, 2021
Women’s Championship Game – Chipola College vs Gulf Coast State College – 5pm CST / 6pm EST – April 10, 2021

Men’s Championship Game – Indian River vs Chipola College – 7:30pm CST / 8:30pm EST – April 10, 2021


Women’s Playoff Games – April 7, 2021

Game #1 – #2 Chipola College vs #7 Hillsborough – 1pm CST / 2pm EST
1st half

2nd half

Game #2 – #3 St Petersburg vs #6 Indian River – 3pm CST / 4pm EST

Game #3 – #1 Northwest Florida State vs #8 Eastern Florida – 6pm CST / 7pm EST

Game #4 – #4 Florida Southwestern vs #5 Gulf Coast State – 8pm CST / 9pm EST


Men’s Playoff Games – April 8, 2021

Game #1 – #2 Indian River vs #7 FSC Jacksonville – 1pm CST / 2pm EST

Game #2 – #3 Florida Southwestern vs #6 State College of Florida – 3pm CST / 4pm EST

Game #3 – #1 Chipola College vs #8 Gulf Coast State – 6pm CST / 7pm EST

Game #4 – #4 Eastern Florida vs #5 St Petersburg – 8pm CST / 9pm EST

 


Women’s Semi-Final Games – April 9, 2021

Game #5 – Chipola College vs Indian River – 1pm CST / 2pm EST

Game #6 – Northwest Florida State vs Gulf Coast State – 3pm CST / 4pm EST


Men’s Semi-Final Games – April 9, 2021

Game #5 – Indian River vs Florida Southwestern – 6pm CST / 7pm EST


Game #6 – Chipola College vs Eastern Florida State – 8pm CST / 9pm EST


Championship Games – April 10, 2021

Women’s Championship Game – Chipola College vs Gulf Coast State College – 5pm CST / 6pm EST – April 10, 2021

Men’s Championship Game – Indian River vs Chipola College – 7:30pm CST / 8:30pm EST – April 10, 2021


If you have an event you would like to be available for online viewing, contact Emerald Coast TV at 850-244-7100.

Candidate Forum – Fort Walton Beach City Council

Interested in the upcoming March 9, 2021 City of FWB election? Twelve candidates are running to fill three seats on the City Council. The Greater Fort Walton Beach Chamber of Commerce & the local NAACP hosted this candidate forum on February 2, 2021 at the City Auditorium. The forum was moderated by Michelle Anchors.

Candidates:
Nic Allegretto
Gloria DeBerry
Jason Floyd
Sean T. Murphy
David Schmidt
Debra Riley
Brad Roehrig
Michael James Rojas
Travis Smith
Gareth Allan Stearns
Sonya Lynn Vazquez
T. Payne Walker

Location:
Fort Walton Beach Civic Auditorium
107 Miracle Strip Pkwy, SE
Fort Walton Beach, FL 32548

Date/Time Information:
Tuesday, February 2, 2021
5:00PM-8:00P

Contact Information:
(850) 244-8191

Making Connections – July 2020

The first show back in the studio since COVID-19 started. Includes great interviews with Dawn Siegel, the Executive Director of Saving Grace Women’s Home in Florida and with Wayne Harris, candidate for Okaloosa County Commissioner District 1. Hosted by David Triana and Paola Connor, this show also introduces two new members to the team, Carolina Fierro for Upcoming Events and Falvia Mosci, Conexion’s new Brazilian correspondent. The full Wayne Harris interview can also be viewed below. Recorded in the Emerald Coast TV studio at the Landmark Center in downtown Fort Walton Beach, Florida.

2020 FCSAA Region VIII Basketball Tournament

Watch the LIVE STREAM of the 2020 FCSAA Region VIII Tournament at the Northwest Florida State College as the top Men’s and Women’s basketball teams from across the state of Florida battle it out to determine who will go the the 2020 NJCAA National Championships.

Want to watch the LIVE games on your SmartTV, then add the Emerald Coast TV app to your Roku or Amazon FireTV streaming device.

Scroll down below to find the specific game dates or use the links below:

Men’s Playoff Games – March 4, 2020
Game #1 College of Central Florida vs Broward – 1pm CST / 2pm EST
Game #2 Florida Southwestern vs Gulf Coast State – 3pm CST / 4pm EST
Game #3 Tallahassee vs State College of Florida – 6pm CST / 7pm EST
Game #4 Indian River vs Eastern Florida – 8pm CST / 9pm EST

Women’s Playoff Games – March 5, 2020
Game #1 Sante Fe vs Miami Dade – 1pm CST / 2pm EST
Game #2 Florida Southwestern vs Gulf Coast State – 3pm CST / 4pm EST
Game #3 Northwest Florida State vs Eastern Florida – 6pm CST / 7pm EST
Game #4 Palm Beach vs College of Central Florida – 8pm CST / 9pm EST

Men’s Semi-Final Games – March 6, 2020
Game #1 College of Central Florida vs Gulf Coast State – 1pm CST / 2pm EST
Game #2 Tallahassee vs Eastern Florida – 3pm CST / 4pm EST

Women’s Semi-Final Games – March 6, 2020
Game #1 Miami Dade vs Gulf Coast State – 6pm CST / 7pm EST
Game #2 Northwest Florida State vs College of Central Florida – 8pm CST / 9pm EST

Championship Games – March 7, 2020
Men’s Championship Game Winner of Semi-Final Game #1 vs Winner of Semi-Final Game #2 – 5pm CST / 6pm EST
Women’s Championship Game Winner of Semi-Final Game #1 vs Winner of Semi-Final Game #2 – 7:30pm CST / 8:30pm EST


Men’s Playoff Games – March 4, 2020

Game #1 College of Central Florida vs Broward – 1pm CST / 2pm EST

Game #2 Florida Southwestern vs Gulf Coast State – 3pm CST / 4pm EST

Game #3 Tallahassee vs State College of Florida – 6pm CST / 7pm EST

Game #4 Indian River vs Eastern Florida – 8pm CST / 9pm EST


Women’s Playoff Games – March 5, 2020

Game #1 Sante Fe vs Miami Dade – 1pm CST / 2pm EST

Game #2 Florida Southwestern vs Gulf Coast State – 3pm CST / 4pm EST

Game #3 Northwest Florida State vs Eastern Florida – 6pm CST / 7pm EST

Game #4 Palm Beach vs College of Central Florida – 8pm CST / 9pm EST


Men’s Semi-Final Games – March 6, 2020
Game #1 College of Central Florida vs Gulf Coast State – 1pm CST / 2pm EST

Game #2 Tallahassee vs Eastern Florida – 3pm CST / 4pm EST


Women’s Semi-Final Games – March 6, 2020
Game #1 Miami Dade vs Gulf Coast State – 6pm CST / 7pm EST

Game #2 Northwest Florida State vs College of Central Florida – 8pm CST / 9pm EST


Championship Games – March 7, 2020
Men’s Championship Game – Gulf Coast State College vs Tallahassee Community College – 5pm CST / 6pm EST

Women’s Championship Game – Gulf Coast State College vs Northwest Florida State College – 7:30pm CST / 8:30pm EST


If you have an event you would like to be available for online viewing, contact Emerald Coast TV at 850-244-7100.

2020 Distinguished Young Women Florida State Finals Showcase

This is the LIVE broadcast of the 2020 Distinguished Young Women Florida State Finals Showcase on February 28, 202 at the Fort Walton Beach Civic Auditorium.

* Note: Due to a copyrightright issue with the Prince music used for Lily Parker’s talent performance, YouTube has muted the audio for that section of this video. *

PART 2

The Rob Brown Show – 2020 NFL Championships Reviews & Picks

This is a Special Pilot Edition of a Sports Talk show with Rob Brown and Jake Mitchell, produced in the TV studio of Emerald Coast TV.

FCSAA Panhandle Conference 2020 at NWFSC

** Note: The Women’s games are temporarily unavailable until after the National Championships **

Watch the LIVE STREAM of the 2020 FCSAA Panhandle Conference as the Northwest Florida State College Men’s and Women’s basketball teams battle it out other conference teams. These are the home games at the Northwest Florida State College’s Arena in Niceville, Florida.

Scroll down below to find the specific game dates:


January 4 (Sat) Gulf Coast State College @ NWFSC

5:30pm CST Women’s Game
** Note: The Women’s games are temporarily unavailable until after the National Championships **

7:30pm CST Men’s Game


January 11 (Sat) Tallahassee Community College @ NWFSC

5:30pm CST Women’s Game
** Note: The Women’s games are temporarily unavailable until after the National Championships **

7:30pm CST Men’s Game


January 22 (Wed) Chipola College @ NWFSC

5:30pm CST Women’s Game
** Note: The Women’s games are temporarily unavailable until after the National Championships **

7:30pm CST Men’s Game


February 5 (Wed) Pensacola State College @ NWFSC

5:30pm CST Women’s Game
** Note: The Women’s games are temporarily unavailable until after the National Championships **

7:30pm CST Men’s Game


February 8 (Sat) Gulf Coast State College @ NWFSC

5:30pm CST Women’s Game
** Note: The Women’s games are temporarily unavailable until after the National Championships **

7:30pm CST Men’s Game


February 15 (Sat) Tallahassee Community College @ NWFSC

5:30pm CST Women’s Game
** Note: The Women’s games are temporarily unavailable until after the National Championships **

7:30pm CST Men’s Game


If you have an event you would like to be available for online viewing, contact Emerald Coast TV at 850-244-7100.

Scroll to top
Bitnami